ROCKFISH RESTAURANT GROUP 

DATA PROTECTION PRIVACY NOTICEFOR JOB APPLICANTS 

1. WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THIS DOCUMENT? 

This notice explains what personal data (information) we will hold about you, how we collect it, and how we will use and may share information about you during the application process. We are required to notify you of this information, under data protection legislation. Please ensure that you read this notice (sometimes referred to as a ‘privacy notice’) and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you. 

2. WHO COLLECTS THE INFORMATION? 

Rockfish Restaurant Group is a ‘data controller’ and gathers and uses certain information about you. 

3. DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES 

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be: 

• Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way. 

• Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes. 

• Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes. 

• Accurate and kept up to date. 

• Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about. 

• Kept securely. 

 

4. THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU 

In connection with your application for work with us, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you: 

• The information you have provided to us in your curriculum vitae and covering letter. 

• The information you have provided on our application form. 

• Any information you provide to us during an interview. 

• Any publicly available information, such information available from social media sites. 

 

We may also collect, store and use the following "special categories" of more sensitive personal information: 

• Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions. 

• Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records. 

• Information about criminal convictions and offences. 

 

5. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED? 

We collect personal information about candidates from the following sources: 

• You, the job applicant. 

• Your education providers. 

• Relevant professional bodies. 

• Your named referees. 

• Former employers 

• Publicly available information on the Internet. 

• The recruitment agency who introduced you to us. 

• Disclosure and Barring Service in respect of criminal convictions. 

• The Home Office in respect of your right to work in the United Kingdom. 

 

6. HOW WE WILL USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU 

We will use the personal information we collect about you to: 

• Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the role. 

• Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable. 

• Communicate with you about the recruitment process. 

• Keep records related to our hiring processes. 

• Comply with legal or regulatory requirements. 

• Check that you are eligible to work in the United Kingdom. 

• Decide whether to enter into a contract of employment with you. 

• Enter into a contract of employment with you. 

Having received your application form or CV, and covering letter, we will then process that information to decide whether you meet the basic requirements to be shortlisted for the role. If you do, we will decide whether your application is strong enough to invite you for an interview. If we decide to call you for an interview, we will use the information you provide to us at the interview to decide whether to offer you the role. If we decide to offer you the role, we will then take up references and (if necessary) carry out a criminal record check before confirming your appointment. 

It is in our legitimate interests to decide whether to appoint you to the role since it would be beneficial to our business to appoint someone to that role. 

If you fail to provide personal information 

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully. 

How we use particularly sensitive personal information 

We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways: 

• We will use information about your health and disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example whether adjustments need to be made during the interview. 

• We will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting. 

 

Information about criminal convictions

We may collect information about your criminal convictions history if we would like to offer you the role (conditional on checks and any other conditions, such as references, being satisfactory). We are entitled to carry out a criminal records check in order to satisfy ourselves that there is nothing in your criminal convictions history which makes you unsuitable for the role. 

We may be required to carry out criminal record checks for those carrying out a role working with children or young people under the age of 18. 

We have in place an appropriate policy document and safeguards which we are required by law to maintain when processing such data. 

Automated decision-making 

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making. 

DATA SHARING 

We may also need to share some of the above categories of personal information with other parties, such as HR consultants and professional advisers. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations. We may also be required to share some personal information as required to comply with the law. 

DATA SECURITY 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so. 

DATA RETENTION 

We will retain your personal information for a period of six months after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to appoint you to role. Your personal information is retained for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy. 

If we wish to retain your personal information on file, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your explicit consent to retain your personal information for a fixed period on that basis. 

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION 

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to: 

• Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. 

• Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.  

• Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below). 

• Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. 

• Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it. 

• Request the transfer of your personal information to another party. 

 

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact our Data Privacy Manager in writing. 

DATA PRIVACY MANAGER 

We have appointed a Data Privacy Manager to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Data Privacy Manager. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.